2018 Emmy nominations and winners

Here are the nominees and winners in all the major categories of the 70th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards. Don’t miss the encore screening on FOX8, Tuesday September 18 at 7.30pm AEST.

Best Drama
The Americans
The Crown
Game of Thrones – WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Best Comedy
Atlanta
Barry
black-ish
Curb Your Enthusiasm
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Limited Series
The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose

Best Actress, Drama
Claire Foy, The Crown – WINNER
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Keri Russell, The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

Best Actor, Drama
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Ed Harris, Westworld
Matthew Rhys, The Americans – WINNER
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Best Actress, Comedy
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
Allison Janney, Mom
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Best Actor, Comedy
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry – WINNER
William H. Macy, Shameless

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown
Thandie Newton, Westworld – WINNER
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WINNER
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Matt Smith, The Crown

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne
Megan Mullally, Will & Grace

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Henry Winkler, Barry – WINNER

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Michelle Dockery, Godless
Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders
Regina King, Seven Seconds – WINNER
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Jesse Plemons, Black Mirror: USS Callister

Best Supporting Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Penélope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult
Merritt Wever, Godless – WINNER
Letitia Wright, Black Mirror: Black Museum

Best Supporting Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Jeff Daniels, Godless – WINNER
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
John Leguizamo, Waco
Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Best Television Movie
Black Mirror: USS Callister – WINNER
Fahrenheit 451
Flint
Paterno
The Tale

Best Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
I Love You America with Sarah Silverman
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Tracey Ullman’s Show

Best Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Best Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice

Best Reality Host
Kamau Bell, United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell
Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game Of Games
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER

Best Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper
Lip Sync Battle
Queer Eye – WINNER
Shark Tank
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Naked And Afraid
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell – WINNER

Best Guest Actress, Drama
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Viola Davis, Scandal
Kelly Jenrette, The Handmaid’s Tale
Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER

Best Guest Actor, Drama
Murray Abraham, Homeland
Cameron Britton, Mindhunter
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us – WINNER
Matthew Goode, The Crown
Gerald McRaney, This Is Us
Jimmi Simpson, Westworld

Best Guest Actress, Comedy
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Molly Shannon, Will & Grace
Wanda Sykes, black-ish

Best Guest Actor, Comedy
Sterling K. Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Katt Williams, Atlanta – WINNER

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Blue Planet II
The Defiant Ones
The Fourth Estate
Wild Wild Country – WINNER

Best Animated Program
Baymax Returns: Big Hero 6: The Series
Bob’s Burgers
Rick And Morty – WINNER
South Park
The Simpsons

Best Writing for a Comedy Series
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley (Fifty-One Percent)
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry (Chapter One: Make Your Mark)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (Alligator Man)
Stefani Robinson, Atlanta (Barbershop)
Liz Sarnoff, Barry (Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot) – WINNER

Best Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, Game Of Thrones (The Dragon And The Wolf)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things (Chapter Nine: The Gate)
Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg, The Americans (Start) – WINNER
Peter Morgan, The Crown (Mystery Man)
Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale (June)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Killing Eve (Nice Face)

Best Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
William Bridges & Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror: USS Callister – WINNER
Scott Frank, Godless
David Lynch & Mark Frost, Twin Peaks
Kevin McManus & Matthew McManus, American Vandal (Clean Up)
David Nicholls, Patrick Melrose
Tom Rob Smith, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (House By The Lake)

Best Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FUBU)
Bill Hader, Barry (Chapter One: Make Your Mark)
Hiro Murai, Atlanta (Teddy Perkins)
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley (Initial Coin Offering)
Jesse Peretz, GLOW (Pilot)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot) – WINNER

Best Directing for a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark (The Toll)
Stephen Daldry, The Crown (Paterfamilias) – WINNER
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things (Chapter Nine: The Gate)
Jeremy Podeswa, Game Of Thrones (The Dragon And The Wolf)
Daniel Sackheim, Ozark (Tonight We Improvise)
Kari Skogland, The Handmaid’s Tale (After)
Alan Taylor, Game Of Thrones (Beyond The Wall)

Best Directing for a Limited Series
Edward Berger, Patrick Melrose
Scott Frank, Godless
David Leveaux & Alex Rudzinski, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Barry Levinson, Paterno
David Lynch, Twin Peaks
Ryan Murphy, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (The Man Who Would Be Vogue) – WINNER
Craig Zisk, The Looming Tower (9/11)

Best Directing for a Variety Series
Andre Allen, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (Episode 2061)
Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (Riot Spray)
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Episode 438)
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (Host: Donald Glover) – WINNER
Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden (Episode 0416)
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Episode 421)

See the full list of categories and nominees here.